Privacy Statement | Baptist Housing

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy:

Baptist Housing is subject to the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection Act and is committed to protecting the privacy of both our Residents and Team Members. It is Baptist Housing's goal to not only meet the obligations of this legislation, but to exceed the requirements by implementing "best practices" with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

Baptist Housing requires our third party service providers to demonstrate full compliance with our privacy obligations, principles and processes outlined in this policy.

Definitions:

Contact Information means any information that would enable an individual to be contacted at their place of work.

Personal Information: means recorded information about an identifiable individual other than employee contact information. Some examples of Personal Information include: name, home address, home telephone number, mobile telephone number, ethnic origin, sex, marital status, employment history, criminal history, health care history etc.

Indirect Collection: means the collection of personal information from a source other than the individual for whom the information is about.

Service Provider: means a person retained under a contract to perform services for Baptist Housing.

Collection of Personal Information

Baptist Housing collects personal information for a variety of purposes. For example, at time of application for residency and/or to address special needs of a Resident, or Human Resources collecting personal information at time of hire from a Team Member. Only that information which relates directly to, and is necessary for the operation of our programs and/or services is collected. We do not collect personal information unlawfully or unfairly. In most circumstances, we only collect personal information directly from the relevant individual. Indirect collection occurs only in very limited and specific circumstances, or as required by law, for example, if a Resident requires urgent medical care, we are permitted to ask anyone who knows the individual if they are aware of pre-existing health conditions that would assist in our immediate care and information exchange with an attending paramedic.

How Personal Information Is Used

Collected personal information will only be used by authorized Baptist Housing Team Members and third party service providers, to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected, for specific purposes if directed by the individual from whom the personal information is being collected, or for a use consistent with the original purpose.